Stratos Legal Logo

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Stratoslegal.com.au  is operated by Stratos Legal Pty Ltd, ABN 90 622 105 631. Stratos Legal Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our enquirers and website visitors.

  • “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  • Personal information may include your name, email address, contact phone numbers and addresses.

“Sensitive Information” is a category of Personal Information that can include, but is not limited to, information about professional or trade association memberships, criminal records and health information about an individual.

Collection of Personal Information and Sensitive Information

Stratos Legal Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information and Sensitive Information you provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address, to enable us to send information and provide updates. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference or provide financial information. Additionally, we may also collect any other information provided by you while you are interacting with us verbally, or in writing.

How we collect your Personal Information and Sensitive Information

Stratos Legal Pty Ltd collects Personal Information and Sensitive Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you or your authorised representative interacts with us electronically or in person and when we provide our services to you. We may receive Personal Information and Sensitive Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information and your Sensitive Information. This policy may be amended from time to time.

Use of your Personal Information and Sensitive Information

Stratos Legal Pty Ltd may use Personal Information and Sensitive Information to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of services provided by clients and affiliates of Stratos Legal Pty LtdStratos Legal Pty Ltd.

Stratos Legal Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, SMS or mail.

We use the information you provide to determine services that we may recommend to you. This may involve disclosing your Personal Information and Sensitive Information to third parties in Australia, such as professional advisers with whom we have a relationship and who agree to provide a reasonable level of privacy protection in order to answer your inquiry or provide you with services. We may also disclose your Personal Information and Sensitive Information where we are obligated to do so by law. Your information is held in our secure database .

Accessing your Personal Information and Sensitive Information

You may access and seek to correct the information we have about you by contacting Stratos Legal Pty LtdStratos Legal Pty Ltd using the Contact Us information on the thesolvers.com.au website. If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you may lodge a complaint with our Privacy Officer at legal@stratoslegal.com.au.

Please also read our Terms & Conditions.